AHRMA Wraps Up At DIS; AMA Pro Racing Takes Center Stage For Daytona 200 Week By Honda

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. – The second and final day of AHRMA competition wrapped up on Tuesday at Daytona International Speedway.

Starting on Wednesday, AMA Pro Racing will take over “The World Center of Racing” for the reminder of Daytona 200 Week By Honda.

Wednesday’s schedule at DIS shapes up with practice from SuperSport, American Superbike, Daytona SportBike and SunTrust Moto-GT with action also gearing up at Daytona Beach Municipal Stadium with the Daytona Short Track.

On tap on Thursday will be the 12-lap SuperSport race at 2 p.m., the 15-lap American Superbike race at 3:30 p.m. and Daytona 200 By Honda qualifying at 6:30 p.m. as well as the second night of the Daytona Short Track at Daytona Beach Municipal Stadium.

The inaugural nighttime running of the Daytona 200 By Honda is set for Friday night, 8 p.m. with the two-hour SunTrust Moto-GT endurance race kicking off the day at 4 p.m.

The Daytona 200 Week By Honda will wrap up on Saturday with the Daytona Supercross By Honda.

For more information and tickets for Daytona 200 Week By Honda events, visit www.daytonainternationalspeedway.com or call 1-800-PITSHOP.

Tuesday’s AHRMA Results:

200 GP: 1. Dennis Poneleit, 1968 Honda; Pre-40: Alex McLean, 1937 Norton; BOT F1: 1. Greg Nichols, 2001 Ducati; BOT F3: 1. Avery Clark, 2007 Suzuki; SOS Two-Stroke: 1. Alex McLean, Honda RS-125; Super Mono: 1. Jim Hoogerhyde, Honda; Sportsman 350: 1. Scott Turner, 1968 Honda; 500 Premier: 1. Tim Joyce, 1962 Norton; Formula 500: 1. David Crussell, 1970 Kawasaki; Formula 250: 1. Scott McCain, 1973 Yamaha; Production Heavyweight: 1. Bob Burns, 1970 Honda 750; Sportsman 500: Mike Mathews, 1971 Honda CB; Vintage Superbike Light: 1. Ed Milich, 1980 MotoGuzzi; 250 GP: 1. Paul Germain, 1968 Yamaha; Class C – Foot: 1. Alex McLean, 1937 Norton; C – Hand: 1. Art Delor, 1940 Indian Scout; Production Lightweight: 1. Brian Wagner, 1971 Honda; BOT F2: 1. Robert McLendon III, 2007 SV 650; Motard: 1. Gary Dipietro, 2008 Honda; Open GP: 1. Robert Simpson, 1979 Yamaha; Super Mono 2: 1. Jim Hoogerhyde, Honda 450; Formula 750: 1. Alexander Van Dyck, 1970 CR; Sportsman 750: 1. Jesse Morris, 1972 Triumph; Vintage Superbike Heavyweight: 1. Yasuo Arai, 1980 Kawasaki; Transatlantic Challenge: 1. Thad Wolff, 2006 Triumph; Open Two-Stroke: 1. Thomas Fournier, 2004 TZ; Sounds of Thunder: 1. Jonathan Glaefke, 2008 Ducati; Formula Vintage: 1. Alexander Van Dyck, 1970 CR.

 

Tickets? Questions? Call 1-800-PIT-SHOP

© 2014 Daytona International Speedway

Fanatics Chair

OWN A PIECE OF HISTORY

Fanatics Authentic offers timeless collectibles from Daytona as part of the historic DAYTONA Rising redevelopment

Read More >
Follow Us
Mobile App
 
News
FacebookTwitterLinkedInDiggDeliciousNewsvineRedditStumbleTechnorati

ISC Track Sites