2009 Fall Cycle Scene schedule of events

Thursday, October 15

8 a.m. – 5 p.m. Team Hammer Advanced Riding School

Friday, October 16

8 a.m.: Two rounds of practice:

Group #1: All Amateur 250 GP Bikes & MW Classes

Group #2: All Amateur HW, & UNL Classes, & SuperTwins

Group #3: All Team Challenge

Group #4: All Expert 125 GP, Ultra Lights, Lightweights & ThunderBikes

Group #5: Amateur 125 GP, Ultra Lights, Lightweights & ThunderBikes

Group #6: All Even# Expert 250 GP Bikes, All MW, HW, & UNL Classes, & SuperTwins

Group #7: All Odd# Expert 250 GP Bikes, All MW, HW, & UNL Classes, & SuperTwins

11:00 a.m. Lunch break

Noon: Michelin Team Challenge Final (44 Laps)

25 Min GT Races

1. GTU (EX & AM)

2. GTO (EX & AM)

3. GTL (EX & AM)

Qualifying Sessions

AMA Pro SuperSport (20 min)

Michelin Pro SuperStock (12 min)

Michelin Pro SuperBikes (12 min)

Michelin Pro ThunderBikes (12 min)

Factory Pro SportBikes (12 min)

6 p.m.: AMA Pro SunTrust MOTO-GT Practice (2 Hours)

Saturday, October 17

8 a.m.: One round of practice:

Group #1: All Amateur 250 GP Bikes & MW Classes

Group #2: All Amateur HW, & UNL Classes, & SuperTwins

Group #3: All Expert HW, UNL Classes, SuperTwins

Group #4: All Expert 125 GP, Lightweights, ThunderBikes & MOTOGT

GT-2

Group #5: All Amateur 125 GP, Lightweights & ThunderBikes

Group #6: All Expert 250 GP, MW, ASRA SportBikes/SuperBikes and MOTO-ST GT-1

9:30 a.m.: Six-lap CCS Sprints

1. Formula 40 (EX & AM)

2. LW Formula 40 (EX & AM)

3. Middleweight SuperSport (EX)

4. Middleweight SuperSport (AM)

5. CCS ThunderBike (EX & AM)

6. UL SuperSport (EX & AM)

11:30 a.m.: Lunch

12:30 p.m.: AMA Pro SunTrust MOTO-GT Sighting Lap

1 p.m.: 8 Hours At Daytona AMA Pro SunTrust MOTO-GT Final (8 hours)

Sunday, October 18

8 a.m.: One round of practice:

Group #1: All Amateur 250 GP Bikes & MW Classes

Group #2: All Amateur HW, & UNL Classes, & SuperTwins

Group #3: All Expert HW, UNL Classes & SuperTwins

Group #4: All Expert 125 GP, Lightweights & ThunderBikes

Group #5: All Amateur 125 GP, Lightweights & ThunderBikes

Group #6: All Expert 250 GP, MW, ASRA SportBikes and SuperBikes

9:30 a.m.: Six-lap CCS Sprints

1. Middleweight GP (EX & AM)

2. 125GP (EX & AM) / Ultra Light SuperBike

3. HW SuperSport (EX & AM)

4. LW SuperSport (EX & AM)

5. Middleweight SuperBike (EX)

6. Middleweight SuperBike (AM)

Lunch

AMA Pro Supersport 12 Laps

ASRA Races as Follows:

Michelin Pro SuperStock 8 Laps

Michelin Pro SuperBike 8 Laps

Michelin Pro ThunderBike 8 Laps

Factory Pro SportBike 8 Laps

Six-lap CCS Sprints resume

7. UL Grand Prix (EX & AM)

8. Lightweight GP (EX & AM)

9. Heavyweight SuperBike (EX & AM)

10. LW SuperBike (EX & AM)

11. Unlimited SuperBike (EX & AM)

12. SuperTwins (EX & AM)

Tickets? Questions? Call 1-800-PIT-SHOP

© 2014 Daytona International Speedway

Fanatics Chair

OWN A PIECE OF HISTORY

Fanatics Authentic offers timeless collectibles from Daytona as part of the historic DAYTONA Rising redevelopment

Read More >
Follow Us
Mobile App
 
News
FacebookTwitterLinkedInDiggDeliciousNewsvineRedditStumbleTechnorati

ISC Track Sites