PRIVACY POLICY

DIS may ask you to voluntarily provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with us, and contact preferences. This information may be combined with information about you, which DIS gathered from other offline sources. DIS and its affiliates use the information to design offers customized to your interests. For example, you may receive a special offer for your most frequently visited events. 

 
 

Information from other sources 

DIS may receive information about you from other sources. This may help improve the personalization of our service to you by providing better product recommendations or special offers that we think will interest you. 

 
 

Who do you share my personal information with? 

DIS may share your name and personal information with its affiliate companies for such affiliates to send you promotional communications such as emails, phone calls and newsletters. DIS may also share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties (such as third party sponsors or sanctioning bodies i.e. NASCAR) that wish to market their products or services to you. DIS may share anonymous, aggregated information (information that does not individually identify a user) about all our users with third parties for any lawful purpose. 

 
 

Service providers 

DIS may also share personal information with companies that provide support services to us (such as a printer, mailing house or web host) or that help us market our products and services. These companies may need information about you in order to perform their functions. These companies are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any other purpose. 

 
 

Protection of the Site and others 

DIS may disclose information you provide at the Site when we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law; to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Site, our users or other individuals. 

 
 

How does this Site use cookies and similar tracking technologies? 

This Site uses cookies, tags, pixels and similar tracking technologies to allow DIS to recognize your preference information, keep track of your purchases, remember your Member Login and facilitate effective site administration. DIS uses the information we collect to enhance your visit to this site and provide you with information tailored to your needs. 

 
 

You may elect to refuse cookies, but certain Site functions or access may not be available if you choose to do so. Please refer to your browser Help instructions to learn more about cookies. This Site does not change its behavior based on the presence of a “Do Not Track” header/request sent from a user device. In addition, third party tracking pixels may or may not adjust their behavior based on the presence of a “Do Not Track” header/request, this is under the control of the respective third party. Any such tracking does not share any personally identifiable information, but only marks/tags a user to receive related information while visiting other websites in the same tracking network. 

 
 

A Web beacon is an electronic image, also called a single-pixel or clear GIF, placed in the code of a webpage or in e-mails. The Site uses Web beacons to track traffic patterns of users as they navigate from one page to another. This information lets us tune and improve our users’ browsing experience. As with cookies, the information that Web beacons collect is aggregated, anonymous “click stream” data, and is not associated with you as an individual. 

 
 

We also use Web beacons through a third party website analytics provider, as well as standard Web server log files, to help us count visitors and evaluate the Site's technical capacity. This information tells us how many people visit the Site, and helps us decide how to arrange pages in the most user-friendly way. This also helps us keep the Site browser-friendly and more useful to our users. We record information on Site traffic, but not on individual visitors to the Site, so no personal information about you will be kept or used. 

 
 

How does this Site comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act? 

The Website is not intended for use by children under 13 years of age. DIS does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 13 years of age, except for the limited circumstances described below. In the event a child under the age of 13 submits a question to us on the Site and identifies his or her age, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to limit our use of the child’s email address for the sole purpose of responding to the child’s question on a one-time-only basis. However, we will not use the child’s email address to re-contact the child and we will delete it from our records once we have responded. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database. 

 
 

What choices do I have regarding promotional communications? 

DIS only sends promotional e-mail messages to you if you have voluntarily provided DIS with your e-mail address. Further, by providing your email address you agree that DIS may share such information with DIS affiliates and that such DIS affiliates may directly send you promotional materials. You may request to be removed from this Site's e-mail subscription list by updating your personal account. By clicking on the “My Account” link at the top of the page you can access your personal account to make the necessary changes. You may also unsubscribe from any e-mail subscription by following the unsubscribe procedures set forth in each e-mail, including those received from DIS affiliates. 

 
 

How do I update personal information such as my address? 

DIS asks that you keep your information as up-to-date as possible so you may get the maximum benefit from this Site. By clicking on the “My Account” link at the top of the page you can access your personal account to make the necessary changes. 

 
 

What about security at the Site? 

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable federal privacy and data security laws and regulations to guard your personal information. Unfortunately, no transmissions or data available through the Internet can be 100% secure and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any personal information or other information you provide to us. DIS works to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. DIS reveals only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, DIS transmits the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. 

 
 

What about links to and from other websites 

This Site may offer links to other websites, or you may have arrived at this Site from websites, that are operated by entities other than DIS. These third party websites have their own policies regarding privacy. If you visit one of these websites, or if you arrived from one of these websites, you should review the privacy policy of the website to understand how your personal information is collected, used, secured and disclosed. DIS is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third party websites and cannot guarantee the security of any of your personal information collected, used or shared there. 

 
 

Business transfers 

If some or all of the business assets of DIS or the Site are sold or transferred, your personal information, aggregated information, and any other information that we have collected in connection with the Site may be transferred as part of our business assets. In such case, we also may retain a copy of this information. 

 
 

Community Feature 

Any information, including Personal Information, that you contribute to a public area or feature of the Site, such as a user forum, blog, wiki or other open forum on the Site, will be made available to the general public. Therefore, we recommend that you do not submit any sensitive Personal Information to these public forums. DIS is not responsible for the Personal Information or other information you choose to submit to these forums. 

 
 

International Users 

As this Site is operated from the United States and our computer systems are currently based in the United States, personal information submitted at the Site will be processed by DIS in the United States where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world, such as the European Union. By providing personal information at this Site, you understand and consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information in and to the United States. 

 
 

By using this Site, you signify your assent to the DIS Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the DIS Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site. We reserve the right, at our complete discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time. 

 
 


 

Contact Information for DIS 

Postal address: One Daytona Blvd. 

Daytona Beach, FL 32114 

Attention: Webmaster 

Telephone: (386) 254-2700 

Email: privacy@iscmotorsports.com 

Shape 


EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – European Economic Area member country (the EEA), Switzerland and United Kingdom (UK) Users Only


EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – European Economic Area member country (the EEA), Switzerland and United Kingdom (UK) Users Only


Rights For Our California Residents

  • Contact Information
  • Account/Registration Information
  • Interests, Demographics and other Behavioral Data
  • Online/Device Identifiers
  • Online Activity Information
  • Payment Information
  • Location Information

Contact Information

What Information Do We Collect About You?

  • Contact Information (e.g., name, email, postal address, zip code, telephone number, etc.)

Where Do We Collect this Information From?

  • From you when you register on our sites, subscribe to one of our newsletters, memberships, sign up for a service, promotion, purchase our products, or otherwise submit this information to us.

Why Do We Collect this Information?

  • To contact you.
  • To provide products or services to you, or handle your other requests.
  • To our products and services to you.
  • To create and manage your account when you sign up, and to service your account
  • To prevent fraud and protect our customers and business, including verifying your identity, and securing our track facilities.

Who Do We Share this Information With?

  • Service Providers (companies that use your personal information to provide services to us, including advertising, administering contests, website support, analytics, payment processing, and customer service).
  • Other companies in the NASCAR family, including our affiliates.

Account/Registration Information

What Information Do We Collect About You?

  • Account/Registration Information (e.g., name, username, password, account preferences, income level, etc.)

Where Do We Collect this Information From?

  • From you when you create an account or register with us.

Why Do We Collect this Information?

  • To create and manage your account when you sign up, and to service your account.

Who Do We Share this Information With?

  • Service Providers (companies that use your personal information to provide services to us, including advertising, administering contests, website support, analytics, payment processing, and customer service).
  • Other companies in the NASCAR family, including our affiliates.

Interests, Demographics and other Behavioral Data

What Information Do We Collect About You?

  • Interests, Demographics and other Behavioral Data (e.g., interests (such as the athletes and brands you like) ,purchase behaviors, age, race, gender)

Where Do We Collect this Information From?

  • From you when you share that information with us on surveys, registration forms or other forms.

Why Do We Collect this Information?

  • To help us identify you and understand your interests and preferences so that we can customize your experience with us.

Who Do We Share this Information With?

  • Service Providers (companies that use your personal information to provide services to us, including advertising, administering contests, website support, analytics, payment processing, and customer service).
  • Other companies in the NASCAR family, including our affiliates.

Online/Device Identifiers

What Information Do We Collect About You?

  • Online/Device Identifiers (e.g., IP addresses, device IDs, operating systems, mobile network providers, settings, and other information we use to recognize your device)

Where Do We Collect this Information From?

  • From tracking technologies (such as pixels or cookies placed on web pages or emails), which collect information about you when you visit us.

Why Do We Collect this Information?

  • To improve our products and services.
  • To help us measure the effectiveness of our platforms and the ads they display, including the locations visitors frequent on our sites, whether you click on ads or buy the products/services advertised.
  • To customize your experience with so that you receive content that is relevant to you.

Who Do We Share this Information With?

  • Service Providers (companies that use your personal information to provide services to us, including advertising, administering contests, website support, analytics, payment processing, and customer service).
  • Other companies in the NASCAR family, including our affiliates.

Online Activity Information

What Information Do We Collect About You?

  • Online Activity Information (e.g., browsing history, search history, and other information about your interactions with our platforms)

Where Do We Collect this Information From?

  • From tracking technologies (such as pixels or cookies placed on web pages or emails), which collect information about you when you visit our online platforms.

Why Do We Collect this Information?

  • To improve our products and services.
  • To help us measure the effectiveness of our platforms and the ads they display, including the locations visitors frequent on our sites, whether you click on ads or buy the products/services advertised.
  • To customize your experience on our platforms so that you receive relevant content.

Who Do We Share this Information With?

  • Service Providers (companies that use your personal information to provide services to us, including advertising, administering contests, website support, analytics, payment processing, and customer service).
  • Other companies in the NASCAR family, including our affiliates.

Payment Information

What Information Do We Collect About You?

  • Payment Information (e.g., billing address, shipping address, credit card or bank account number, card verification value, etc.)

Where Do We Collect this Information From?

  • From you when you place an order for our products or services or make a reservation.

Why Do We Collect this Information?

  • To process your orders, reservations, and any refund requests.
  • To verify your identity, when you contact us about your purchases or reservations.

Who Do We Share this Information With?

  • Service Providers (companies allowed to only use your personal information to process your purchases and reservations on our behalf).

Location Information

What Information Do We Collect About You?

  • Location Information (e.g., information about your location or device such as city, state or zip code)

Where Do We Collect this Information From?

  • From you when using our services, such our interactive game sites.
  • Service Providers companies allowed to only use your personal information to provide services to us, including hosting our sites and mobile apps, securing our track facilities, analytics, and advertising).

Why Do We Collect this Information?

  • To customize your experience so that you receive relevant information about our services and products (e.g., upcoming events in your area, perks available near you, access to location-based social networks and communities, etc.)
  • To protect our customers and business, including our platforms and security at our track facilities.

Who Do We Share this Information With?

  • Service Providers (companies allowed to only use your personal information to process your purchases and reservations on our behalf).
  • Data Partners (these are companies that we share personal information with to help us identify potential customers, and to understand who you are and what you may be interested in).
  • Other NASCAR affiliates.

Rights for Our California Residents

II. Your California Privacy Rights

What Rights Do You Have?

  • Right to Know - You have the right to ask us to tell you what personal information of yours we collect, use, share or sell.
  • Right to Access – You have the right to request access to the personal information of yours we collect or maintain.
  • Right to Request Deletion - You have the right to ask us to delete the personal information we collect or maintain about you.
  • No Discrimination - You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising the rights above.

You also have Shine the Light Rights – You have the right to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed certain types of personal information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year. At our option, we may respond to such requests by providing instructions about how our users can exercise their options to prevent our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

III.      How Do You Submit These Requests to Us?

California residents can:

  • Shine the Light Rights. Contact us using the email address or link below to exercise their Shine the Light Rights.
  • Requests to Access/Know. Contact us using the email address or link below to request access or more information about the personal information we collect about you.
  • Request to Delete. Contact us using the email address or link below to request the deletion of your personal information.

To submit the requests described above, you may contact us via email at privacy@iscmotorsports.com or you may send us a message by completing the web form at this link


 

MOBILE APP PRIVACY POLICY